Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care.
From a nutritive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid.
|Size||4 fl. oz - $8.00|
|More Info||Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
Source: Grape Seeds
Shelf Life: up to 1 year
Contains: Vitamin E, Tocopherols, Omega 6, Omega 9 Fatty Acids: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic
|Features||Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Perfumes
Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, slightly astringent, Reduces Skin Aging, does not aggravate acne, not greasy, Antioxidant Properties increased in blood, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal
Good For: Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Skin that doesn’t absorb, oil well. Cosmetics, High Heat Cooking
|Full Ingredient List||Ingredients: Grapeseed Oil|
For a 2% dilution with essential oils:
2 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of carrier oil; 10-12 drops per ounce – ideal for most adults and in most situations.