It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair.
Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
|More Info||Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Source: Dehydrated Coconut Meat
Shelf Life: 2 to 4 years unrefined
Contains: Vitamin E, Squalene, Sterol, Tocopherols Fatty Acids: Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Linoleic, Myristic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic
|Features||Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Household
Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Protective Properties, Does not clog pores, Non Greasy, Doesn’t stain, Helps extend shelf life of other carrier oils.
Good For: Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Sunblock, Dry Hair, Split Ends, Cosmetics, Creams, Soaps
|Full Ingredient List||Ingredients: Fractionated Coconut Oil|
For a 2% dilution with essential oils:
2 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of carrier oil; 10-12 drops per ounce – ideal for most adults and in most situations.