Jojoba Oil is actually a wax. It is highly stable with a long shelf life.
Jojoba is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflammed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil).
Jojoba Oil is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.
|More Info||Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensi
Source: Jojoba Beans “goat nut”
Shelf Life: 2 to 5 years
Contains: Vitamin B, E, Copper, Chromium, Silicon, Zinc Fatty Acids: Eruic, Gadoleic, Oleic
|Features||Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics
Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absorbs, Nourishing, Protective Properties, Similar to Collagen, Can Clog Pores, yet allows skin to breath, Dissolves excess sebum, Can extend shelf life of other oils,Antioxidant Properties
Good For: Oily Skin, Inflammation, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Cradle Cap, Stretch Marks, Suntanning oil for those who burn quickly
|Full Ingredient List||
For a 2% dilution with essential oils:
2 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of carrier oil; 10-12 drops per ounce – ideal for most adults and in most situations.