It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly.
It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets.
|More Info||Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis, Prunus Amygdalus
Source: Almond Kernel
Shelf Life: up to 1 year
Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium, Glucodides, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Omega 3 Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic
|Features||Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Dilute Essential Oils
Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Not Penetrating, Lubricating, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Calms Skin, Does not Clog Pores, Removes Impurities and Dead Skin, AphrodisiacPrevents Wrinkles,
Good For: Dry Skin, Itching, Inflamation, Eczema, Burns, Sunburn, Sore Muscles, Dandruff, Hair Loss, Split Ends
|Full Ingredient List||Ingredients: Sweet Almond Oil|
For a 2% dilution with essential oils:
2 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of carrier oil; 10-12 drops per ounce – ideal for most adults and in most situations.